Seven Unique Carrier Oils You Want To Know About For Skin Care!

Seven Unique Carrier Oils You Want To Know About For Skin Care!

If you have been hanging around this blog for a while, then you know that I am interested read obsessed, with essential oils.  At first, I wasn’t too interested in carrier oils, besides the basic carrier oils, we all hear about.  But, as with any new obsession, I began to research every little aspect related to essential oils.  And this led me to learn about seven unique carrier oils for skin care.

My Story

I spent the better part of my teens camping and backpacking and much of my twenties working outdoors as a Wildland Firefighter and a Park Ranger.

During that time, I would like to say I tried my best to protect my skin from the sun, but it definitely was affected.  And for the record, this was probably the second and last time in my life I ever had a tan.  And with my luck…it was a farmer’s tan.

Flagstaff Area National Monuments Wildland Firefighting Crew 2005?

I have been on a quest lately to find natural ways to take care of my skin and also hopefully help mend some of the acne scars and sun damage I have inflicted upon myself. This has led to some truly amazing discoveries.

Seven Unique Carrier Oils For Skin Care

If you have been using essential oils for a while then you have probably heard about the most common carrier oils:  coconut oil, jojoba, and almond oil.  What you might not realize is that there are tons of carrier oils with each its own benefits.

Today I am going to go over seven unique carrier oils for skin care.

Disclaimer:  These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

1.  Argan Oil

Argan Oil is a plant oil that is produced from the kernels within nuts of the fruits of the Argan tree native to Morocco.

This oil is great for all skin types but particularly great for people with acne scars.

It is packed with vitamin E and A, antioxidants, linoleic acid, and Omega-6 fatty acids.  This oil is amazing for treating acne because it helps to regulate sebum production. It is also really great for treating acne scars because the vitamin E content helps to minimize scars from blemishes and smooth out the skin’s texture.

Argan Oil has a comedogenic rating of 0, which means that it is widely believed that it is non-comedogenic and will not clog your pores.

Please be careful if you have a nut allergy because although argan is not a nut, it does come from a stone fruit.

You can find it at some natural food stores and here and here.

2.  Cucumber Seed Oil

cucumber seed oil

Cucumber Seed Oil made by cold pressing seeds of cucumber seeds.

This oil is appropriate for most skin types but particularly exceptional for maturing skin.

It is high in vitamins B and C, and phytosterols.  Phytosterols are compounds in plants that are similar to cholesterol and are thought to be beneficial for skin care because they prevent the slowdown of collagen production but are also believed to stimulate new collagen production.  

Check out this article from Livestrong.com to learn more about the benefits of phytosterols.

It is a great oil to use as a part of a moisturizer blend because it helps to restore elasticity and skin strength.  It also has properties that cause it to help regenerate cells and fight against the aging process.

Cucumber Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 1, which means there is a low chance that this oil will irritate a person’s skin or cause it to break out.

You can find Cucumber Seed Oil at some natural food stores and here.

3.  Date Seed Oil

Date seed oil

While writing this post, I was snacking on some Medjool Dates…throwing the pits out.  After reading about the benefits of Date Seeds I almost dug the seeds out of the trash.  No kidding!  The seeds can be ground up to be made into a caffeine-free coffee like drink.  I might be doing this in the future, and if I do I will let you know!

Date Seed Oil is made by cold-pressing the seeds of dates.

Date Seed Oil is great for sun-damaged and aging skin.  People who are prone to acne should avoid using it in high amounts in facial blends.

This oil is also helpful for balancing blood sugar, The linoleic content helps to heal sunburns and acne.  Studies also suggest that date seed oil is a great addition to

Date Seed OIl has a comedogenic rating of 3.  This means there is a moderate chance that this oil will irritate a person’s skin or cause it to break out.  And for that reason, I will recommend to use this oil for body blends and only use it minimally in facial blends.

You can find Date Seed Oil at select health food stores and here.

4.  Pomegranate Seed Oil

pomegranate seeds

When I was researching oils to help protect and heal skin from sun damage, this oil really caught my eye.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of pomegranates that are typically grown in India.

It is appropriate for most skin types but extremely helpful for people with dry or oily skin.

This oil is one of the only plant sources in which Omega-5 fatty acid can be found.  Omega-5 fatty acid is otherwise known as conjugated linolenic acid (CLnA) or punicic acid, which makes it a very potent antioxidant.  This high-energy molecule also helps to prevent inflammation and to repair damaged cells.

Studies are suggesting that Pomegranate Seed Oil (and other Pomegranate derived products) helps to protect skin from UVB-mediated DNA damage through its strong antioxidant activity.

If you are interested in reading more about that, check out this study – Protective effect of pomegranate derived products.

Pomegranate Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 1, which means there is a low chance that this oil will irritate your skin or cause it to break out.

You can find Pomegranate Seed Oil at some natural food stores and here.

5.  Pumpkin Seed Oil

pumpkin seed oil

Autumn is my favorite season.  Part of that is because of everything pumpkin…so, of course, I was excited to see that Pumpkin Seed Oil can be a great addition to a skin care routine.

Pumpkin Seed Oil is a cold pressed oil that is a culinary specialty of the area that was once the Austro-Hungarian Empire.  It has been recorded to have been used since the 1800s and even possibly as early as the late 1600s.

It is appropriate for most skin types but especially beneficial to those who have oily or dry skin because the fatty acid components help to regulate oil production.  Which makes this oil great for people who struggle with acne, eczema, skin sensitivities, and those who need to balance skin moisture.

This oil is great for your skin because packed with Vitamins A, B, D, E and Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.  The fatty acids help a person’s skin to regulate oil production

Pumpkin Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2.  This means there is a moderately low chance that this oil will irritate your skin or cause it to break out.

You can find Pumpkin Seed Oil at various health food stores and here.

6.  Raspberry Seed Oil

raspberry seed oil

Raspberry Seed Oil is the oil that started me down this whole rabbit hole of carrier oils.  When I learned how amazing this oil was it peaked my curiosity about unique carrier oils.

There are two types of Raspberry Seed Oils:  Black Raspberry Seed Oil and Red Raspberry Seed Oil.

They both have Omega-3s, 6s, and Vitamin E, but the Black Raspberry Seed oil variation also has Omega-9 fatty acids.

Black Raspberry Seed oil is great for most skin types but especially for those that have aging skin.  It is great for aging skin because it is beneficial for maintaining skin elasticity.  People with damaged and/or dry skin can also greatly benefit from Red Raspberry Seed Oil.

Studies are also suggesting that Raspberry Seed Oils help to provide natural SPF protection.  Check out this study –

Raspberry Seed Oils have a comedogenic rating of 0.  This means that they will not irritate or cause the skin to break out.

You can find Red Raspberry Seed Oil here and Black Raspberry Seed Oil here.

7.  Sesame Seed Oil

sesame seeds

Sesame Seed Oil, a common cooking oil in India, is most commonly cold pressed from sesame seeds.

This oil is one of the oldest known crop-based oils and is thought to have originated in the Indus Valley of Northern India.  It is also thought to have possibly been exported to Mesopotamia circa 2500 B.C.

This oil is great for people with combination skin, damaged skin, dry skin, mature skin, and problematic skin.

Sesame Seed Oil is comprised of vitamins E and K, Omega-6 and 9 fatty acids.  It is great when used therapeutically for eczema, dryness, psoriasis, bacterial or fungal infections, and sun damage.

Research suggests that sesame oil can reduce the sun’s ability to burn your skin by 30 percent.  If you are interested in reading more about this, check out this study.

Please be careful if you have sensitivities to anything else because this carrier oil can cause allergic reactions.

Sesame Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 3.  This means that there is a moderate chance that this oil can cause a person to break out.  And for this reason, I would limit the amount you use in facial oil blends.

You can find Sesame Seed Oil at many supermarkets, health food stores and here.  Being one of the more common and widely available carrier oils it is one of the cheaper carrier oils available.

If you want to learn more about essential oils check out the following posts!

3 Easy Ways to Use Essential Oils

5 Essential Oils To Help With Anxious Feelings

5 Essential Oils To Help When You Feel Under The Weather:  Part 1 and Part 2.

Subscribe today to make sure you do not miss future blog posts like this!


For a limited amount of time, the Herbs & Essentials Bundle is available.  Click below to learn more.

 

seven unique carrier oils for skin care


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *